Our privacy policy

Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us

Easylink Website Privacy Statement


Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us
Easylink Community Services Limited (Easylink) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal and sensitive information which it collects and holds. We gather such information to allow us to meet our objectives of providing affordable and accessible transport solutions.

Personal information, collected from passengers, such as name, date of birth, contact details, or sensitive personal information (including information about mobility/accessibility requirements) may be disclosed to Transport for New South Wales (TfNSW). TfNSW may disclose such Personal Information to other Australian government agencies. These government agencies may use Personal Information for any purpose relating to the exercise of their government functions. Such Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties if required by law.

TfNSW will be evaluating the delivery and use of this service. TfNSW may disclose Personal Information to third parties assisting with evaluation and survey purposes. This includes using contact details of passengers to conduct surveys relating to the service provided by Easylink.

By using these services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner outlined above. You also consent to TfNSW directly contacting you before or after you use the service. This may involve seeking your participation in survey exercises from time to time. TfNSW may contact you about transportation related matters including use of the service.

Overview of how Easylink addresses the Australian Privacy Principles
Easylink handles all personal information and sensitive information in a manner which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. We obtain consent (written or verbal) to collect, store, use and/or disclose this information. Easylink will only collect personal information:

  • after a person has consented
  • when any secondary use is related to the main reason for collection of personal information; or
  • in circumstances in which collection is necessitated by the public interest such as law enforcement or public or individual health and safety

Easylink takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

The General Manager is Easylink’s Privacy Officer and is the contact point for all privacy and confidentiality related enquiries and issues (from both external and internal parties). If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Act please write to Easylink General Manager at:

Post: PO BOX 701, Dee Why 2099
Email: manager@easylink.com.au.

If you wish to take your complaint further, you may contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992

Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles and the application of the Act to us can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Sign up to Newsletter

Receive our monthly e-newsletter filled with latest information including our social events calendar.